Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join ASA
Latest News: ASA Members

ASA Members at the 2020 APA Central Meeting

Friday, November 8, 2019  
Posted by: Julie Van Camp
Share |

Are you attending the APA Central meetings in Chicago, IL, February 26-29, 2020? Many ASA members are presenting their work. Mark your calendar!

Wednesday, February 26

11:30-2:20 pm: Graduate Voices in Teaching Philosophy

Speaker: Bailey Szustak (University of Illlinois at Chicago)
"Finding and Creating Support Networks"

2:15-4:10 pm: Teaching Introductory Courses Without Canonical Texts

Speaker: Bailey Szustak (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"Public Art and Philosophical Skill Building"

6-8 pm: Aesthetics Transformation

Chair: E. Hande Tuna (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Commentator: Julia Minarik (University of Manitoba)

Thursday, February 27

9 am - 12 noon: American Society for Value Inquiry

Author Meets Critics: Carolyn Korsmeyer, Things: In Touch with the Past
Author: Carolyn Korsmeyer (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
Critics: Elizabeth Scarbrough (Florida International University)
Jennifer Judkins (University of California, Los Angeles)
Renee Conroy (Purdue University Northwest)

9 am - 12 noon:  American Society for Aesthetics (ASA)

The Aesthetics and Ethics of Awe

Chair: Sandra Shapshay (Hunter College and the Graduate Center, CUNY)
Speakers: Robert Clewis (Gwynedd Mercy University)
"The Sublime as Aesthetic Awe"

Tom Hanauer (University of California, Riverside) and Akshay Ganesh (University of California, Riverside)
"Awe or Nausea: Nietzsche's Conception of Reverence"

Katie McShane (Colorado State University)
"The Ethics of Awe"

Young-Jin Hur (University College, London)
"An Empirical Aesthetics of the Sublime and Beautiful"

Thanks to Sandra Shapshay for organizing this session on behalf of the ASA.

9 am - 12 noon: Diversity Institute Alumni Program

Speaker: Hannah Kim (Stanford University)
"Pragmatics of Fictional Content"

10 am - 12 noon: Poster Session

A.G. Holdier (The University of Arkansas)
"'Observation Reconsidered' Reconsidered: Theory Ladenness and the Epistemic Charge of Norm-Sensitive Aliefs"

1:00-4:00: Teaching Introductory Courses Without Canonical Texts

Speaker: Bailey Szustak (University of Illinois at Chicago)

1:00-4:00: Latina/x Feminisms

Speakers: Mariana Ortega (Pennsylvania State University)
Title: TBA

Gemma Arguello Manresa (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
"Latin American Non-Essentialist Intersectional Feminism: The Work of Rita Segato"

7:30-10:30 pm: Feminist Philosophy

Chair: Charles F. Peterson (Oberlin College)

Speaker: Zoe Cunliffe (Hunter College, CUNY)
"Interrogating the Role of the Authentic Insider"

7:30-10:30 pm: Berggruen Lecture

Commentator: Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)

7:30-10:30 pm: Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts

Speaker: A.G. Holdier (University of Arkansas)
"Teach Me to Do What's Right: Faith, Hope, and Love as Post-Religious Virtues"

Friday, February 28

1:00-4:00 pm: Improving Diversity and Inclusion in Publishing

Speaker: Julianne Chung (University of Louisville and Associate Editor, Oxford Studies in Epistemology)

1:00-4:00 pm: Applied Ethics

Speaker: Cheryl Frazier (University of Oklahoma)
"Hashtags and Harm: The Moral Implications of Appropriation of the 'Body Positivity' Movement"

1:00-4:00 pm: Philosophy of Emotion

Speaker: Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)
"Audience Emotions" and Literary Value"

Speaker: Eva Dadlez (University of Central Oklahoma)
"Make-Believe, Quasi-Emotion, and Nonexistence"

7:00-10:00 pm: North American Division of the Schopenhauer Society

Speaker: Sandra Shapshay (Hunter College-CUNY and Indiana University-Bloomington)
"Appreciating Nature Aesthetically in the WWR: Between Kant and Hegel"

Saturday, February 29

8:30-11:30 am: Ritual, Etiquette, and Everyday Aesthetics

Speaker: Yuriko Saito (Rhode Island School of Design)
"Expression of  Care in Everyday Aesthetics"

11:45-1:45 pm: Aesthetics and the Body

Commentator: Joseph Kassman-Tod (University of California, Berkeley)

Speaker: Madeline Martin-Seaver (Elon University)
"Appreciating Perfume in the Air and on the Body"

2:00-5:00 pm: New Directions in Schopenhauer Research

Speakers: Michel-Antoine Xhignesse (Capilano University)
"Schopenhauer's Perceptive Invective"

Sean T. Murphy (Indiana University-Bloomington)
"Appraising the Acquired Character Anew"

2:00-5:00 pm: APA Graduate Student Council

Speaker: Bailey Szustak (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"Intersectionality and Classroom Authority"

2:00-5:00 pm: North American Kant Society

Chair: Rachel Zuckert (Northwestern University)

For the complete APA Central schedule: 
https://www.apaonline.org/resource/resmgr/central2020/c2020_meeting_program_draft.pdf

If you will be presenting at the meetings and we inadvertently omitted you, please contact us ASAP so we can make the correction: secretary-treasurer@aesthetics-online.org


more Meetings

3/20/2020 » 3/21/2020
2020 ASA Pacific Meeting

4/3/2020 » 4/4/2020
Workshop on the Philosophy of Games

Featured Members
Julian DoddWinner of the 2019 Ted Cohen Prize
Donald W. CrawfordPast Editor of JAAC; 1974 Annual Meeting Program Chair

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal